On Wednesday, January 20, 2021, Mr. Song Saran, President of the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) and his colleagues of the Secretariat of CRF, visited the vegetable cultivation of farmers and units in Koas Kralor district, Battambang province, receiving the vegetable seeds from the One pack one love project, that has been distributed to support the recovery of farmers affected by the floods.
On January 19, 2021, US. Ambassador, H.E. W. Patric Murphy visited Amru Rice Factory, Battambang Branch, a member of the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF), and the first rice mill in Cambodia to receive the standard rice storage system (Silo) technology of the United States, which can store up to 3,000 tons of rice at a time, especially this Silo project, is the first project using financing from the United States Export-Import Bank (USA-EXIM BANK) in Cambodia for the rice sector, supported by the US Embassy in Cambodia.
In the afternoon of Tuesday, January 19, 2021, Mr. Song Saran, President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) and CEO of Amru Rice, has visited the preparation of the newly produced fragrant rice seed, Sen Kra Ob 01 (SKO 01) of the Mongkul Sala Trav Agricultural Cooperative (AC), located in Kampong Preang commune, Sangke district, Battambang province.
On December 22, 2020, CRF’s president, Mr. Song Saran, has given an interview to Apsara TV regarding the “Cambodia’s Rice Export in 2020”, including significant sub-topics such as the role of CRF in actively participate with government and all related stakeholders to push rice export, in which the result of rice export in 2020 is significant growth, even though there are some challenges we have faced so far in this year such as COVID19, climate changes (drought and flood), and recent challenges in shipping lines that the price has increased dramatically due to the shortage of containers.
In November 2020, Cambodian exporters exported milled-rice 64,740 metric tons, generating in the values USD 48.65 million. The volume has increased 15%, but the value decreased 13.26% due to the dramatically decline the market price for fragrant rice recently.
On December 12, 2020, Madam Kim Sreyroth, Vice President of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) and the head of Marketing and Export Promotion Committee, has given a presentation, represented the Cambodian Rice sector, in 12th TRT World Rice Conference via virtual online.
On Thursday, November 19, 2020, Oknha Song Saran, president of Cambodia Rice Federation, has given the welcome speech in the webinar  “Cambodia-China NQI and Connectivity Project Seminar”, organized by the Development research center of the state administration for market regulation of China, and the Dali University of China.