On June 27, 2020, Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) has coordinate the negotiation meeting of contract farming between Kampong Prasat Agricultural Cooperative and AMRU Rice Company, both are CRF’s member, at the Kampong prasat AC’s office, located in Kampong Prasat Village, Svay Ompear Commune, Muk Kompul District, Kandal Province.
On 16 June 2020, Oknha Chan Sokheang, vice president of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) and the president of Investment and Finance Executive Committee of CRF, together with Mr. Lun Yeng, Secretary General of CRF Secretariat, has welcomed the discussion meeting with National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), represented by Mr. Long Vibunrith, CFA, Deputy Directory of Exchange Management Department of NBC, and with his colleague.
On 15 June 2020, at the Ministry of Economic and Finance (MEF), the official launch of a new online business registration system was held, chaired by H.E Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minster, Minister of MEF. Responding to the invitation from MEF, Cambodia Rice Federation’s representative, Oknha Chan Sokheang, CRF’s vice president,
On 10 June 2020, the initiative meeting about “the possibility to collaborate and support on Cambodian rice sector” between CRF and the ARISE+, Component 3 of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) , was organized at the CRF’s office, leaded by CRF’s secretariat staffs and Mr. Udo Gartner, team leader of ARISE+, Component 3 of GIZ.
On 03 June 2020, at the Ministry of Commerce, the consultative meeting with private sector on the input discussion regarding the Cambodia-China Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is organized under the chairman of H.E Sok Sopheak, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Commerce, and is the team leader of the negotiation team.
In 5 months of 2020, Cambodia exports rice in the total amount of 356,097 tonnes from 5 months rice export in 2020, increased by 42% comparing to the same period in 2019, which exported in the amount of 250,172 tonnes only. In term of market destinations, China is the main source of Cambodian rice export, representing 38% of the total, followed by EU (34%), ASEAN (13%), and other destinations such as Australia, Gabon, USA, take the remainder (15%).
As informed letter from the Ministry of Economic and Finance (MEF) issued on 13 May 2020 to Cambodia Rice Federation’s President on the “approval to resume white rice export”, Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) would like to inform all CRF’s members,
On Monday, 11 May 2020, Mr. Lun Yeng, Secretary General of Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) attend a meeting about the report of rice export cost study, leaded by H.E Sok Sopheak, Secretary of state of the ministry of Commerce (MoC), with other participants such as expert officers of the MoC and the program officers from the Cambodia Agricultural Value Chain Program (CAVAC), a program funded by the Australian Government, at the MoC office.
On 30 April 2020, the consultative meeting on "Current Situation of business and the necessary action plans" has been organized at the meeting hall of the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF). Cambodia Rice Federation’s (CRF) president, Oknha Song Saran, has attended this significant meeting, leaded by H.E Aun Pornmoniroth, Minister of the MEF, with others key important H.E Secretary of State,
Cambodia export rice in the total amount of more than 300,000 tonnes for the 4 months of 2020, generating as 48% of the total export amount in 2019. For this first 4 months of 2020, Cambodia export rice in the amount of 300,252 tonnes, increased by 41% comparing to the same period in 2019, which export only 213,763 tonnes. This is considered as the most significant growth of Cambodia, which achieved the highest a amount for the first four months in the last 10 years history.
(Update: as of 10 February 2021)
(Update: 19 February  2021)